In order to benefit from all features the Alumni Center provides, please make sure that your Browser has JavaScript enabled. For assistance please follow this link Turn on javascript or email us

Privacy Policy

McKinsey & Company Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“McKinsey”, “us” or “we”), understand that your privacy is important to you. McKinsey subsidiaries and affiliates may process your personal data in their capacity as data controllers. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person.


This Alumni Center Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with McKinsey’s Alumni Center website (the “Alumni Site” or “Site”) and program. Please see our  Terms of Use for more information about our online terms and policies in general.


This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal data of current and formers McKinsey colleagues, as well as personal data of approved external recruiters who are permitted to publish job postings on the Alumni Site. It does not apply to our contractors or clients, or other personal data that McKinsey collects for other purposes.


We will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless such processing conflicts with the requirements of applicable law, in which case, applicable law will prevail.


Information we collect

McKinsey collects personal data on certain areas of the Alumni Site when you register or participate in our Alumni Site’s activities, sign up for conferences and events, participate in public user posting areas (such as discussion forums and surveys) or register as an external recruiter.

The personal data collected varies across the Alumni Site and may include information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, title, telephone number, fax number. For example, by providing an email address, you agree to receive Alumni-related correspondence such as event invitations. Only McKinsey or its agents will contact you using this e-mail address, and you may opt out at any time. We will send e-mails to this address related to your registration.

We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Alumni Site. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”). We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Alumni Site, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Site. The information automatically collected will be associated with any personal data you have provided.

Back to top

Use of information

The personal data we collect may be used where we have your specific consent to do so, or where McKinsey has a legitimate interest in or other legal basis for processing such information.  In some situations, the collection of personal data may be required for the operation of the Alumni Site or to provide certain services. McKinsey uses your personal data to fulfill your requests for information, publish your job postings if you are a recruiter, process your requests to participate in conferences and events, personalize content that you view or receive on the Site, evaluate and improve our services, distribute newsletters and alerts to you, analyze the Site’s performance and functioning, publish your comments, prevent fraud, enforce our terms of use, comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations, enforce McKinsey’s agreements, and accomplish other purposes you may initiate or request.. We may keep any of your personal data on file and use it to contact you.

McKinsey may use first and third party Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to manage our Site and our services and collect analytics about how you use them. The information provided throughout this Privacy Policy about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. Please refer to our  Cookie Policy  for more details regarding our use of cookies.

The Alumni Site does not collect personal data about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Therefore, “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our Site, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

Back to top

Data recipients and international data transfers

Personal data collected on the Alumni Site may be transferred from time to time to McKinsey subsidiaries and affiliates and their personnel across our global organization, as well as to our third party service providers located throughout the world, including in countries where the local law may grant you fewer rights than you have in your own country. Additionally, the Alumni Site may be viewed and hosted by McKinsey and our third party service providers anywhere in the world. Where required by law, we have put in place legal mechanisms designed to ensure adequate data protection of your personal data that is processed by McKinsey subsidiaries, affiliates and third party service providers, including the transfer of your personal data to countries other than the one in which you reside. If you would like more information about these legal mechanisms, which may include the EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses, please contact us at the address below. By using this Site and providing your information, you voluntarily consent to such trans-border transfer and hosting of such personal data.

McKinsey will not intentionally disclose or transfer (and will take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized or accidental disclosure of) your personal data to third parties without your consent, whether for such third parties’ own marketing purposes or otherwise, except as follows. McKinsey may provide access to your personal data to third party service providers engaged by McKinsey to provide services related to the Alumni Site, provided that such third party service providers will first agree to maintain the strict confidentiality of such information and provide the same level of data security as provided by McKinsey.

We also may share your personal data with third party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you, including, for example, administering surveys or contests, or communicating with you. These third party service providers are not permitted to use or disclose your personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use ;
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud against McKinsey, our subsidiaries, affiliates and/or business partners;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;
  • or
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws.

We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.

In addition, we may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Back to top

User forums

You should be aware that whenever you publicly disclose personal data online, that personal data could be collected and used by others. McKinsey is not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users publicly disclose in any such forums on the Site.

Back to top

Link to third party sites

McKinsey may provide links to third party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by McKinsey of the third party, the third party website, or the information contained therein, and McKinsey shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

Back to top

Social Networking

The Alumni Site may allow you to sign into and associate your social network accounts including, but not limited to, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, and YouTube, with McKinsey. The Site also may allow you to log in to a McKinsey account using certain social network account credentials.

By associating your social network account with McKinsey or logging in to a McKinsey account using your social network account credentials, you give us permission to access personal data that you have made available in your public profile for that social network account. The personal data available in your public profile varies based on the social network and your settings, but may include your email address, real name, profile picture, gender, and location. We use the personal data that we receive from your social network account in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with McKinsey and other connected applications and to manage the data that is shared through your account, including information about your activities using our Site.

In addition, if McKinsey Alumni have made their personal data publicly available on social networks (and other third party) websites, McKinsey may collect and use this personal data to update Alumni profiles. If you do not agree with this, please contact us at alumni_relations@mckinsey.com

If you would like to disconnect a social media account from us, refer to the settings of that social network account and its provider.

Back to top

Security

McKinsey has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized McKinsey personnel and third party service providers are provided access to personal data, and these employees and service providers are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions however, McKinsey cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal data.

Back to top

Data retention policy

McKinsey retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship and as long as you are part of the Alumni program. We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, McKinsey will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the personal data in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy.

Back to top

Children

The Site is not designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger, and McKinsey does not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.

Back to top

Your rights

Where granted by local law, you may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we cease processing your personal data.

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us at alumni_relations@mckinsey.com. To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your personal data. We will make reasonable attempts to promptly investigate, comply with, or otherwise respond to your requests as may be required by applicable law. Different laws may prevent us from providing access to your personal data or otherwise fully complying with your request depending upon the circumstances and the request, such as for example, where producing your information may reveal the identity of someone else. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee for complying with your request where allowed by applicable law, and/or deny your requests where they may be manifestly unfounded, and/or excessive, or otherwise objectionable or unwarranted under applicable law.

In addition, and where granted by local law, you have the legal right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority.

You may also unsubscribe from Alumni mailing lists to receive Alumni communications by following the instructions included in the relevant material or by writing to alumni_relations@mckinsey.com

If you are a McKinsey former employee, you also have the possibility to entirely opt-out of the McKinsey Alumni program and renounce to the privileges and opportunities that the program offers. Please contact us at alumni_relations@mckinsey.com and we will promptly comply with your request.

Back to top

Your California privacy rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), McKinsey does not share your personal data with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing use.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of the Site, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to alumni_relations@mckinsey.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Back to top

Consent; changes to Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal data by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Site. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal data that we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominently posting information about the changes on our Site.

Back to top

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

McKinsey & Company
Legal Department
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017
212-446-7000
privacy_information@mckinsey.com

Back to top
loading

Please wait while the page updates